Alumni Awards

Alumni Awards

Distinguished Alumnus Award Outstanding Alumnus Award
Honorary Alumnus Order of Anthony Wayne for Distinguished Service

Distinguished Alumnus Award

(first award presented in 1950)

Prior to 1980, the Distinguished Alumnus Award was given to alumni for a variety of reasons, including outstanding activity within the Alumni Association, as well as successes in the chosen field of endeavor. In 1980, an additional award was created – the Outstanding Alumnus Award – to be given for outstanding service to the school. Since that time, the Distinguished Alumnus Award has been limited to alumni who have become distinguished in their chosen field of endeavor.

Date

Name

Date

Name

1950 Earl A. Sneeringer ’30
Harold G. Simms ’29
George C. Seybolt ’32
1952 Nathaniel E. Duval ’34
Jerome D. Salinger ’36
Allen Sutter ’33
1953 Julio C. Morales ’31
I. Bernard Cohen ’33
Frederick F. Patten ’30
1954 Henry E. Bowes ’32
Robert C. Richardson, III ’35
C. Charles Vache ’43
Lester A. Wilson ’3
1955 Bissett J. Roberts, ’30
Alexander Day Surles, Jr. ’32
William R. Kavanaugh ’29
1956 William P. Dix, Jr. ’37
William Z. Scott ’35
William E. Zabel, Jr. ’36
1957 William R. Coon ’40C
Fred B. Leavy ’38
C. Clifford Mendler ’36
Allen F. Weidman ’38
1958 John G. Zierdt ’32
Andrew J. Sordoni, Jr. ’35
Albert H. Holland ’36
1959 David C. Birdsell ’36
Alfred Sasser ’42
Robert H. Smith ’34
Harold G. Wilson ’36
1960 Guy B. Wheeler, Jr. ’34
Charles R. Calhoun ’33
Walter A. Miller ’35
Sidney Offit ’46
1961 James J. Pellerite’44
Richards H. Jarden ’42C
Frederick W. Boye, Jr. ’34
1962 William S. Todman ’34
Lyndon H. Landon, Jr. ’40
Glenn F. Hake ’33
Harry A. Grammes ’33
1963 Robert W. Strong, Jr. ’35
William Pollock ’33
E. Bruce Haman ’34
Leonard Erb ’38
1964 Robert L. Frantz, Esq. ’43
Frank F. Reinhardt ’41
John A. Snively ’33
1966 Paul A. Powell ’40
Milton M. Charen ’34
1967 George H. Bortz, Jr. ’38
Edward H. Ellis, Jr. ’33
1968
1969
Harry J. Mier, Jr. ’40C
Jess A. Bell ’43C
Allen W. Dawson ’44
Edward D. Sacks ’44
1970 Houston B. Marshall ’35
J. Wilbur Mack ’35
John J. Ernst, III ’45
James R. Eagan ’51C
David T. Brown ’33
1971 Howard K. Dreizler ’51C
John H. Humpton, Jr. ’43
James M. Naye ’37
Claude J. Schlanger ’43
1972 William R. Rose ’45
C. Elwood Parker, Jr. ’46
Sidney Augstein ’42C
1973 Rafael Hernandez Colon ’53
Henry P. Fowler ’60C
Paul E. Galanti ’57
1974 Arnold P. Paltrow ’33
1975 Roy J. Sherry ’34
Richard L. Kattel ’56C
1976 Samuel Evans, III, ‘42
W. Thomas Sykes ’50
1977 William R. Tiefel ’52
Robert C. Mehlin ’51C
1978 Howard A. Forster ’48
Samuel D. Thompson, Jr. ’48
1979 Harry C. McCreary, Jr. ’45
Carl E. Mangum ’64C
1980 Gaspar Roca ’45
1981 Alfred A. Sanelli ’39 1982 The Hon. Warren B. Rudman ’48
1983 Jaime S. Carrion ’48 1984 James L. Underkoffler ’40C
1985 Samuel S. Bretzfield ’43 1986 Mario J. Boiardi ’44
1987 Walter J. (Chappie) Lehman, Jr. ’57 1988 GEN Lucius D. Clay, Jr. ’37
James E. Jewett ’64
Allan P. Jaffe ’53 (posthumous)
1989 GEN H. Norman Schwarzkopf ’52 1990 James W. Sturr, Jr. ’60C
1991 John A. Bergfeld, MD ’56 1992 David Price Trainer ’62
1993 Leland A. Stanford, Jr. ’34 1994 LTG John J. Yeosock ‘55
1995 LTG James A. Brabham ‘57 1996 Alan R. Buckwalter, III ‘66
1997 CAPT Norman F. (Red) Stein ‘47 1998 William R. Floyd, Jr. ‘63
1999 William J. O’Hara, Jr. ’67
Patrick M. O’Hara ’73
2000 Robert J. Woodling ’36
2001 Michael A. Nolen ’6 2002 Robert P. Freeman, ’52
2003 J. Kent McNew, ’61C 2004 Ivan R. Sabel, ’63
2005 Donald A. Mosites, ’52 2006 Richard A. Hocker ’64
2007 Dr. Neil R. Arbegast ’52 2008 Mr. John Werner, II ’50 TAPS (Accepted by Mrs. Werner)
Mr. Lester Botkin ‘69
2009 Mr. Daniel D. Crawford ’67 2010 Robert Bacine, Esq., ’60
2011 Carl R. Eckardt ’50
Henry W. Lush ’50
George H. Schildge ’56
2012 Philip L. Gildenberg ’52
Daniel J. Reavy ’77 / ’09HC
Ronald E. Tschiegg ’52C
2013 N. Gene Banco ’63C  2014 William S. Aichele ’70C

Outstanding Alumnus Award

The Outstanding Alumnus Award is presented to an alumnus who has demonstrated outstanding dedication and support of Valley Forge Military Academy & College over a sustained period of time since graduation.

Date

Name

Date

Name

1978 William E. Zabel, Jr.,’36 1979 Richards H. Jarden ’42C
1980 Not Awarded 1981 John B. Falion ’33
1982 Leland A. Stanford, Jr., ’34 1983 Lewis H. Elliott ’55
1984 William T. Gans, Jr., ’61C
Donald I. Guss ’53C
1985 Marshall Abramson ’60
1986 Joseph D. Formisano ’63C
Rudolf W. Herzog ’35
1987 Robert J. Woodling ’36
David P. Trainer ’62
1988 Adin B. Capron ’54
P. Donald Rieck ’43
1989 Michael E. Lyon ’54
William J. Taylor ’58
1990 William L. Schmidt, Esq., ’64
W. Thomas Sykes ’50
1991 John J. Gallagher, Jr., ’65C
Frank W. Guthridge, Jr., ’71
1992 Richard A. Silhol ’47
Colonel Tomas B. Puyans ’48C
1993 LTC James A. Fraley, Jr., ’70C
Colonel Richard M. Artz ’56
1994 Frank T. Becker ’67C
LTC Douglas B. Davis, USA (Ret.), ’70 / ’72C
1995 Gilbert S. Benjamin ’63C
LTC Romulo R. Diez ’56
COL Thomas W. Medearis ’66
1996 Howard A. Forster ’48
Harry M. Judge ’67
Franklin M. Seeley ’43
1997 Conrad E. Muhly, IV, ’73
John W. Robinson ’47
1998 Niles P. Dally ’63
Dung T. Lam ’85C
CAPT C. Carter Nute ’58 / ’60C
1999 Gerald J. Supplee ’69
John R. Rapp ’74C
2000 Mark A. Schneider ’67
Frank A. Serino ’77
Thomas L. Smith ’71C
2001 Not awarded
2002 Stephen M. Grimble ’62 2003 Robert M. Rosend ’69C
2004 Not awarded 2005 Ira Thomas Goldblum ’69
Samuel M. Laird ’62
Richard W. Orr ’62, (posthumously)
2006 Bryan K. Geiling ’94 / ’96C
Jeffrey G. Little ’78
2007 COL Thomas A. Balish ’78 / ’80C
William J. Wyatt ’57
2008 J. Walter Mosetter ’75 / ’77C 2009 William M. Beute ’63C
Alfred J. Heyer ’69
2010 Gordon Hanscom ’62/’64C
Walter Matlack ’76
2011 Arthur R. Lambert ’60
Robert O. Shapiro ’60
2012 N. Gino Banco ’63C
Peter A. Huchthausen ’57
David W. Martin ’59
2013 Roque Schipilliti ’06
2014 Ford “Woodie” Stevens ’60
James “Pete” McLallen ’62, ’64C

Honorary Alumnus Award

(First award presented in 1941 but award not formalized until 1981)

An Honorary Alumnus Award may be presented only to an individual who is not an alumnus or current employee and who has given outstanding service for the benefit of Valley Forge Military Academy & College in support of its high standards, traditions and goals, in direct support of its programs, or in direct service to its cadets. (1) Those who, as friends of the school, have shown their dedication and commitment to the school and through their actions, merit special recognition by the school as an alumnus; and (2) Those who have previously served on the faculty or staff at Valley Forge and who, by virtue of the longevity, quality and impact of service meet the qualifications above and who, therefore, merit special recognition by the school as an alumnus. (Current employees will not be eligible for bestowal of the award while in current employment status.)

1975

MG Milton H. Medenbach ’41H

1981

Louis Kapelski ’81H

1982

Dr. Millard E. Gladfelter ’82H

1983

Achille F. Barone ’83H

1984

Robert E. Porter ’84H

1985

T. George Downs ’85H

1986

Donald E. Meads ’86H

1987

Bob Hope ’87H

1988

LTG Willard Pearson, USA (Ret.) ’88H

1989

Ernest P. Raum ’89H

1990

Jane L. Meads ’90H

COL D. Keith Feltham ’90H

1991

Doris L. Atkins ’81H

1992

James P. Schellenger ’92H

COL J. Stuart Mulkerns ’92J

1993

LTC L. Maitland Blank ’93H

BG Anna K. Bullock ’93H

Colonel William J. Godfrey ’93H

1994

Rev. J. Louise R. Baker ’94H

Bruce H. Hooper ’84H

Colonel George W. Rickert ’94H

1995

COL Walter R. Badham ’95H

COL Stanley A. Harris, P.C., ’95H

Helen C. Medenbach ’95H

LTC Bertram South ’95H

1996

Theodore Clattenburg ’96H

COL John R. Romine ’96H

1997

Doris Hodson ’97H

COL Harry Hodson ’97H

1998

Robert W. Miller ’98H

1999

Dr. Frederick Breitenfeld, Jr., ’99H

COL John W. Lord, III, ’99H

2000

BG Alfred W. Hess ’00H

COL Victor C. Infortuna ’00H

RADM Virgil L. Hill, Jr., ’00H

Mrs. Kim Hill ’00H

2001-2004

Not awarded

2005

COL Danny Jaynes ’05H

2006

Not awarded

2007

LTC James F. Coates, USA (Ret.), ’07H, TAPS

2008

Conrad G. Follansbee, ’08H
COL Ken Seitz ’08H

2013

Mr. Augustine Negro 13H
Mr. Ronald Reddy ’13H

2014

COL Dominick P. Lorusso, Jr. ’14H

Order of Anthony Wayne for Distinguished Public Service

The Order of Anthony Wayne for Distinguished Public Service is Valley Forge Military Academy & College’s highest award presented to those who demonstrate exceptional public service nationally or internationally.

The Order of Anthony Wayne award was established on January 18, 1929, when the original campus of Valley Forge Military Academy in Devon was completely destroyed by fire. The heroism of the cadets during this disaster, along with their excellent motivation and discipline, inspired General Baker to create this highly coveted award, and it remains the Forge’s most distinguished award to this day.

The award is made not only to distinguished cadets and members of the faculty, but also to community leaders who have achieved standards of excellence, shown high ideals and untiring efforts above and beyond the call of duty, contributed to the esprit de corps and progress of Valley Forge Military Academy & College, and who exemplified the best traditions of public service.

1975

Adm. Thomas H. Moorer

1976

Alexander M. Haig

Dr. Joseph M.A.H. Luns

Adm. John S. McCain

J. WIlliam Middendorf

GEN Maxwell D. Taylor

1977

GEN Hamilton H. Howse

Ronald Reagan

1978

Willaim E. Colby

William E. Simon

GEN WIlliam C. Westmoreland

1979

LtGen Thomas P. Stafford

1981

James R. Schlesinger

1982

Dr. John R. Silber

1983

Rear Adm. William Linton Nelson

1983

Sir Oliver Wright

1986

John O. Marsh

1988

Mary G. Roebling

GEN Carl E. Vuono

1990

Warren B. Rudman

1991

Thomas L. Clancy

Adm. William J. Crowe

GEN Gordon R. Sullivan

1992

Dr. Robert D. Ballard

Gen. Paul X. Kelly

1993

Edward G. Rendell

Curt Weldon

LtGen John Y. Yeosock

1994

John H. Sununu

1995

Anthony Cardinal Bevilacqua

William F. Buckley

Ronald Klink

1996

GEN H. Norman Schwarzkopf

1997

Tom LaSorda

1999

Donald E. Meads

Jane L. Meads

Beverly Thomes

2000

Cmdr. Paul Galanti

Fred F. Patten

Capt. Luther H. Smith

2005

John J. Brennan

2008

Robert J. Frey

Honorable Jan E. DuBois

2011

The Honorable Donald Rumsfeld

2012

Mme. Barbara de Portago

 

Back to top