Legacies

Alumni Legacies

Many of us know that VFMA&C was established in 1928 and that over 11,000 alumni have graduated. Do you know how many legacy cadets and alumni have entered the gates of Valley Forge?

Without question, one of the strongest statements of support for your alma mater is when an alumnus sends his or her sibling, cousin, neice, nephew and/or child to Valley Forge. The following is a list of alumni legacies we know about, if there are others, please email them to the Alumni Office at alumni@vfmac.edu.

Legacy Listing:

John C. Adams ’46 – Jackie Adams ‘57

Joseph S. Alexander ’62 – son, Joseph S. Alexander, III ’90 – Joseph S. Alexander IV, son of Joseph, III, applying for 2008-2009 academic year

Samuel Alexander, Jr. ‘57 – David Gregory Alexander ’96 & ‘98C

Peter M. Alexander ’63 – brother, Stewart M. Alexander ’68, brother, Leland P. Alexander ’65 – also brothers of Joseph S. Alexander ’62 listed above

Juan Arias ‘57– Juan Alberto Arias ‘92

Peter Austin-Small, III ‘98C – Thomas Austin-Small ‘00

Saba T. Balish ’52 – Thomas A. Balish ’78 & ‘80C – Erick Saba Balish ‘07C

Joseph Bartasius ’81 / ’83C – brother, Steven Bartasius ’84

Randall J. Betten ’71 – Shawn Jadien Betten ’94 & ‘96C

Mark D. Betten ’71 – brother, Rick S. Betten ‘72

John Bloom ‘72C – Willam A. Bloom ‘76C

George H. Bortz, Jr. ’38 – Paul H. Bortz ‘63

Richard G. Bourque ’62 – Richard G. Bourque, II ‘95

Robert N. Buzzerd ’78 – Thomas A. Buzzerd ‘81

Matthew Patrick Capobianco ’96 – Todd Michael Capobianco ‘98

John V. Carmichael ’71 – Christopher Carmicheal ‘79

Peter K. Cullins ’47 – Richard F. Cullins ‘68

Ronald B. Dailey ’58 – Sean Thomas Dailey ‘02

Armando D’Alessandro ’80, Aldo D’Alessandro ’88, Pedro D’Alessandro ’89, Ricardo D’Alessandro ’03, brothers; and cousins of, Guido D’Alessandro ‘82

Ted Daniels ’94 – brother, Brian Daniels ‘98

Douglas B. Davis ’70 & ‘72C – Todd Andrew Davis ‘99

Allen W. Dawson ’44 – Allen W. Dawson, Jr. ‘70

Franz Deker ‘61C – Bryan Reed Deker ‘95

Stephen Deutsch ’61C – Warren Deutsch ’67C; brothers

James C. Devlin ’39 – brother, Robert G. Devlin, Sr.’43C – Robert’s son: Robert Jr. Devlin Jr., ’67

F. Joseph Eisenman ’43 – son, Robert Joseph Eisenman ‘68

Louis N. Fishman ’70 – Brandon K. Fishman ‘00

Edwin J. Fittipoldi ’33 – David Fittipoldi ‘04C

Robert Fleming ’58 & ‘60C – James Fleming ’60 & ‘62C

Edward Emil Flower, Jr. ’54 – Mark A. Flower ‘78

William R. Fox ’30 – Robert W. Fox ’64 – Douglas Spatz ’74 – Jonathan W. Fox ‘92

Edward Freeman ’51 – Robert Freeman ’52

Pedro R. Fullana Sr. ’56, Taps; Pedro Fullana Jr. ’83; José M. Fullana ’96 VFMA

Clayton G. Gallagher ’33 – Clayton G. Gallagher ’70 & ’72C

William T. Gans, Jr. ’59 & ‘61C – William T. Gans, III ’90 & ‘92C – Harold W. Gans ‘64C

August Genetti, Jr. ’57 – August H. Genetti ‘82

Robert L. Grimm ’66 & ‘68C – Richard L. Grimm ‘72

Brian D. Gro ’68 – Nicholas Joseph Gro ‘05

Frank W. Guthridge, Jr. ’71 – Richard J. Guthridge ’74 – Gerard T. Guthridge ‘75

Neil C. Hamje ’62 – nephew, Shawn R. Biggar ‘91

Ron Hands ’50 – son, Steve Hands ’84

Edward P. Harvey ’70 – David A. Harvey ‘75C

R. Chandler Hedgepath ’09 – Logan A. Hedgepath ’14

Edwin J. Heilman ’32 (TAPS) – nephew John B. Scholderer ‘52

Jose Antonio Herrero ’95 – Oscar Antonio Herrero ’97

John S. Herwick ’61 – John S. Herwick, III ’88 & ‘90C

Alfred J. Heyer ’69 – Alfred Charles Heyer ‘09

John W. Hocker, III ’63 – Richard A. Hocker ‘64

David K. Hodder ’94 – John E. Hodder ‘95

Peter A. Huchthausen ’57 – brother-in-law Michael E. Ekman ‘57

R. Clinton Hughes ‘43C – R. Dale Hughes ‘43C

John H. Humpton ’43 – John H. Humpton, III ’72 – Stanley F. Humpton ’73 – Carl D. Humpton ‘75

John Iacoviello ’74C – James Iacoviello ’78C (brothers)

Ernst K. Illg ’74 – Steven C, Illg ‘01

Robert A. Jaegers ’36, TAPS – Robert S. Jaegers ’70 – Harry C. Jaegers ’73 – James C. Jaegers ’78C

Richard H. Jarden ‘42C – Richards Jarden ‘65

Lawrence H. Johnston, Sr. ’70 – Lawrence H. Johnston ’00 & ’02C

William Kavanaugh ’29 – Daniel H. Kavanaugh ‘64

J. Grant Kehler, III ’62 – J. Grant Kehler, IV ‘91

David Keller ’50 – Stephen L. Keller ’52C

Col William B. Kelley (RET) ‘50, TAPS; (College Tac officer mid 80’s) – Nicole Ilene Kelley, ’76

Andrew Richardson Kemp ‘03C – Adam John Kemp ‘07C

Edward H. Klein ’42 – Michael J. Klein ‘73

Paul Knighton ’51 – David Knighton ’53

Walter Koehler ’69 – Douglas Koehler ’70 – Russell Koehler ’72 (brothers) – Russell K. Koehler ’10 (son of Russell ’72)

Donald C. Kucher ’66 – John D. Kucher ’96 (Don’s cousin, Larry A. Wittig ’67)

Richard Labbe ’51C – James F. Labbe ’53

Luis Lara ’58 – Jamie Lara ’60 (brother) – Luis Alejandro Lara ‘93 (son of Luis)

Liam Ledwith ‘07C – Brian Thomas Ledwith ‘07C

Jacques Levy ‘98C – brother, David Levy ‘99C – cousin, Alfredo Levy ’79, TAPS

John L. Linnington, III ’75 – Michael S. Linnington ’76 – David A. Linnington ’79 – James J. Linnington ’83 – Carl T. Linnington ‘88

Carl E. Mangum ‘64C – son-in-law, Jeffrey D. Jasmann ‘90C

Peter J. Marrocco ’49, son-in-law, Donald R. Cioffi ’75 – brother Michael Cioffi ‘71

Henry F. Marrocco ’45 – Henry F. Marrocco, III ’68 – James J. Marocco ‘71

David J. Martinelli ‘69C – Jordan David Martinelli ‘05C

Roger Mattes ’45, Philip Mattes ’70, Jonathan Mattes ’72, Roger Mattes ’76, stepbrother Frank Philips ‘83

Thomas R. McCullough ’41 – Richard R. McCullough ‘45

John J. McGarry ’74/’76C – Sean Patrick McGarry ‘05C

James McLallen ’39 – James I. (Pete) McLallen ’62 & ‘64C – Stephen McLallen ‘96

Russell B. Mechling, Jr., ’47 – son, Russell B. Mechling, III, ‘72C

Gaston E. Menendez ’49 – Gaston A. Menendez ‘99

William Minor ’08 / ’10C – Mmatthew Minor ’10

James B. Minter ’51C (father), John Carl Minter ’80 (son), Henry Minter, III ’88C (nephew of James)

Efrain C. Miro, Jr. ’72 – Efrain Miro, III ‘98

Robert P. Molosso ’36 – Michael R. Molosso ‘71

Paul G. Mosch ’50 – Thomas O. Mosch ‘76

George D. Muller ‘63C (brother Roy R. Muller ‘67C) – Thomas R. Muller ‘86

George Newell ’51 / ‘53C – son, Scott Keith Newell ‘88

John B. Newcomb ‘83C – Daniel B. Newcomb ‘85C

William J. O’Hara ’67 – Patrick M. O’Hara ‘73

John K. Oliver ’52 – WIlliam H. Oliver ’54

Edward A. Pagola ’49 – Edward L. Pagola ‘72

Luis F. Pascual ’57 – Reinaldo Pascual ‘59

Fred F. Patten ’30 – Stephen F. Patten ‘68

Richard W. Peterson ’54 – grandson, T.C. Cramer ‘05

Paul H. Pfeiffer ’44 – Kurt M. Pfeiffer ‘90C

Keith Pierce ’81C – Kevin Pierce ‘81C

Edward A. Pierson ’68 – Edward A. Pierson ‘98

Robert Pini, Sr. ’42 – Leon Pini ‘43C

Robert Arthur Pini ‘42C, (brother, Leon Pini ’42) – Robert A. Pini, Jr. ’82 – Stephen J. Pini ‘83

Mayer Pollock ’29 – son, Mayer Pollock, Jr. ’64

Alexander Prezioso ’98C – brother, Nicholas E. Prezioso ’00C

Hershel H. Quillen ’47 – grandson, Andrew S. Quillen ‘07

John A. Porter ’34 – son, Scott J. Porter ’69

George B. Ramsey ’50 – J. Timothy Ramsey ‘87C

John R. Rapp ‘74C – brother, George C. Rapp ‘74C – brother-in-law, Gary J. Shisler ‘77C

Jeffrey S. Ratner ’60 – J. Scott Ratner ‘05

Joseph Reading ‘66C – Walter Reading ‘70C

David G. B. Richards ’67 & ‘69C – Robert G. Richards ‘66

Robert E. Rimbach ’42, TAPS – Donald R. Rimbach’48 – Thomas J. Rimbach ’49, TAPS

Anthony Ripepi ’48 – Philip Ripepi ’52

John M. Roberts ’50 – Franz Roberts ’50

George F. Rollin ’71 – Kyle Nicholas Rollin ‘00

Joseph Roque ’07 / ’09C – Daniel Roque ’13

Simeon Rylski ’60- nephews: K. Boris Leiningen ’78 – Hermann Leiningen ‘80

Jeffrey J. Sabatini ‘97C – Michael C. Sabatini ‘95C

Steven Sabatini ’85 – nephew, Vincent Sabatini ‘04

Charles E. Sanford ’41C – Charles E. Sanford, Jr. ‘72

Alfred Sasser, Jr. ’42 – Timothy M. Sasser ’68 – Erik Alfred Sasser ‘07

Victor J. Scaravilli ’47 – Joseph J. Scaravilli ’89

Mark J. Schindler ’71 – Karl K. Schindler ‘76

LTC (ret) Otto Schludecker ’52C – nephew, SFC (ret) John Allen ’86

Frank S. Schoendorfer ‘51C – Frank Schoendorfer, Jr. ‘76C – Dean Schoendorfer ’76 – David Schoendorfer ’76 – Edna Schoendorfer ‘79C – John E. Dorsz ’74 & ‘76C (married to Lori Schoendorfer Dorsz)

John J. Sciarappa ’47 – Vincent A. Sciarappa ‘69

John A. Sell ’50C – Walter A. Sell ’52

David M. Shaffer ’55 – son, Kurt S. Shaffer ‘86

Thomas R. Sharpe ‘77C, Thomas John Sharpe ‘09C

Benjamin Shaw ’97 and Daniel Shaw ’98 & ‘00C

Deane Shivley ’47 – brother, Wayne Shivley ‘53C – cousin, Clair Mitch ‘48

Morton L. Silverblatt ’44 – Gene S. Silverblatt ’73 & Alan H. Silverblatt ‘77

Michael P. Simpson ’54C, TAPS – William A. Simpson ’66

Thomas Sliwinski ’49 – Joseph Sliwinski ’52

Kenneth J. Somers, Sr., ’43 – Kenneth J. Somers, Jr., ’65 – Shawn P. Somers ’69

Michael G. Stringfellow ’88 – Shane Michael Stringfellow ‘09

R. Elliot Thompson ’74 – Robert Elliot Thompson ’01 & ‘03C

Robert L. Tilton ’37, TAPS; brother, Edgar Tilton ’40C, TAPS; Robert’s son, Keith Tilton ’78C.

Wynn Tyner ’59 & ’61C – Ryan W. Tyner ‘98

Michael Vogel ’62 – Bradley Adam Vogel ‘98

Carl N. Wallnau, III ’71 – Lance W. Wallnau ‘74

Thomas Warnke ’61 – Patrick Michael Warnke ‘03C

Robert K. Weller ’38 – William L. Welter ‘66

David G. Wells ’68 / ’70C – David A. Wells ‘05

Ronald L. Wenzel ’44, TAPS — Ronald L. Wenzel, Jr. ’81

Gilbert Whalen ’43, TAPS — grandson, Nicholas Whalen ’02

Nelson E. Widell ’66 – Stephan M. Widell ‘86

David F. Wilber, III ’62 – son, David F. Wilber ‘95C – son, Tyler Wilber 00′/02′C

Robert Williams ’71, Spencer Williams ‘08

Harold G. Wilson ’36 – Harold G. Wilson, Jr. ’65

G. Raymond Wood ’33 – G. Raymond Wood ‘55C – Craig Raymond Wood ‘81

Richard T. Yoshikawa Jr., ’67 – Benjamin E. J. Yochikawa ’13

Charles R. Yribarren ’49 – Charles M. Yribarren ’79; George R. Yribarren ‘81