Noteable Alumni

Notable Alumni

Notable Alumni Book of Rememberance

Many of those who attend Valley Forge Military Academy & College go on to distinguished careers, both in and outside the military. The profiles below are just some of those who have gone on to achieve notable success, experience extraordinary circumstances, or accomplish feats we feel worth mentioning.

Notable Alumni

William S. Aichele ’70
Chairman of Univest Corporation of Pennsylvania
Sydney Offit ’46
Author
Aaron Beasley ’92
Professional Athlete
Fred F. Patten ’30
Chairman/CEO of Patten Group
Alan R. Buckwalter, III ’66
Banking Industry Executive
Julian Peterson ’98C
Linebacker for the Detroit Lions
Rafael Hernández Colón ’54
Former Governor of Puerto Rico
Gary Roughead ’69
Admiral, United States Navy
Chris Doleman ’81
Professional Athlete / NFL Hall of Fame
Warren B. Rudman ’48
Former U.S Senator
Judge Jan E. DuBois ’48
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania
Simeon Rylski ’60
Former Prime Minister of the Republic of Bulgaria
Christian Farr ’92
News Anchor, Fox News
J. D. Salinger ’36
Author
Larry Fitzgerald ’02
Professional Athlete
H. Norman Schwarzkopf ’52
Commander, Operation Desert Storm
Paul E. Galanti ’57
Former Prisoner of War, Motivational Speaker
William Slater II ’76
Past Right Worshipful Grand Master of Freemasons of Pennsylvania
Karl Hankton ’90
Professional Athlete
Gary Stills ’95
Professional Athlete
Bryan Lentz ’84C
Former Pennsylvania State Representative
Jimmy Sturr ’60
Grammy-Award Winning Musician
Bob Mensch ’65C
Pennsylvania State Senator
Mr. William R. Tiefel ‘52
Marriott / Ritz Carlton Top Executive (Retired)
LTG H. R. McMaster ’80
American soldier and career US Army Officer
Eric Fisher Wood, Jr. ’37
World War II Hero
Wes Moore ’96 ’98C
Rhodes Scholar & White House Fellowship
LTG (nominated) Gustave F. Perna ’81
American soldier and career US Army Officer
LTG Michael Linnington ’76
Military Executive to an
Undersecretary of Defense

To suggest an alumnus for this page please send an email to alumni@vfmac.edu.

Book of Remembrance

“…who gave their lives for the right to be called Americans…”

1930

Frederick L. Beerman, Jr., USAAC, WWII

P. Mortimer Lewis, III, USAAC, WWII

1932

Ernest Halton, USA, WWII

Joseph P. Prendergast, Jr., USA, WWII

John Rahter, Jr., USA, WWII

Howard M. Rothman, USAAC, WWII

1933

Thomas J. Foley, Jr., USA, WWII

Joseph L. Henry, Jr., USN, WWII

Charles C. Huff, II, USA, WWII

James E. Mather, USAAC, WWII

1934

John O. Boland, USA, WWII

Richard S. Patzowsky, USMM, WWII

Egil H. Relling, USA, WWII

Frank W. Van Loon, USAAC, WWII

1935

Clayton R. Blessing, USAAC, WWII

George W. Elliott, Jr., USA, WWII

Walter R. Romney, USAAC, WWII

Carl U. Sautter, USAAC, WWII

1936

Martin H. Cortwright, USA, WWII

Morton T. French, USAAC, WWII

John D. McCloskey, USAAC, WWII

Howard F. Porter, USAAC, WWII

Lewis P. Wells, Jr., USAAC, WWII

1937

Lester M. Block, USA, WWII

Ernest M. Elkin, Jr., USAAC, WWII

Thomas Q. Slattery, USMC, WWII

Eric Fisher Wood, USA, WWII

John E. Young, USAAC, WWII

1938

Wilmurt A. Bennett, Jr., USN, WWII

David Edmonds, USAAC, WWII

John F. Kiely, USA, WWII

Clarence J. Kuncl, USA, WWII

Robert Morris, VII, USAAC, WWII

Joseph D. Stone, Jr., USA, WWII

Clifton W. Strunk, USAAC, WWII

Wayne T. Swanbery, USAAC, WWII

1939

Donald W. Campbell, USA, Korea

Robert C. Haas, USAAC, WWII

Owen M. Maxwell, USA, WWII

Paul C. McNiel, USN, Guantanamo Bay

Joseph F. Meyers, USAAC, WWII

Ross E. Powell, USA, WWII

Ralph V. Shaffer, USA, WWII

Malcolm A. Schweiker, USA, WWII

1940

William C. Lentz, USN, WWII

Theodore M. Maloney, USAAC, WWII

Jack E. Steele, USA, WWII

Robert R. Ziegele, USAAC, WWII

1941

Frank E. Bloomenshine, USA, Korea

George F. Carey, USAAC, WWII

Gordon B. Chapman, USA, WWII

Albert M. Ehart, Jr., USA, WWII

Vernon D. Pearson, USAAC, WWII

Justin A. Pie, USA, WWII

Emanuel P. Russo, USA, WWII

Graham C. Woodlaw, USA, WWII

1942

Martin S. Drobner, USA, WWII

John W. Campbell, USA, WWII

Robert E. Chittenden, USA, WWII

William I. Harvey, USA, WWII

Robert I. Rothstein, USA, WWII

Howard R. Sanders, USA, WWII

George D. Shields, Jr., USAAC, WWII

1943

Joel C. Dressel, USN, WWII

Conrad E. Fischer, USA, WWII

Edmond M. Flaherty, Jr., USA, WWII

Perry R. Hoffman, USA, WWII

Nicholas M. Manos, USA, WWII

Robert Paryzek, USAAC, WWII

Allen W. Rucker, Jr., USA, WWII

1944

Lewis F. Lane, USA, Korea

F. Turner Munsell, Jr., USA, Korea

John E. Pagett, USA, WWII

William G. Turner, USA, WWII

1945

Richard R. McCullough, USA, Korea

Harry W. Spraker, Jr., USA, Korea

Fred Z. Troescher, Jr., USN, Philippine Sea

Joseph A. Yates, Jr., USAAC, WWII

1946

Michael C. Esposito, USA, WWII

1947

Junius B. Agnelli, USA, Korea

William T. Harvey, USN, Mediterranean Sea

Je Mickey Helt, USA, Korea

Arthur B. Moore, USN, Mediterranean Sea

Myron G. Reed, II, USAF, Yellow Sea

Clifford David Strout, Jr., USA, Korea

1948

George H. Lorimer, USA, Korea

Salvatore Meli, USAF, Germany

Alberto G. Recio, Bay of Pigs

William R. Wolfe, USAF, United States

1949

Robert A. Bergman, USN, Korea

William E. Bernzinec, USA, Vietnam

1950

Donald J. Seaman, USAF, Vietnam

1951

Ernest E. Layou, Jr., USA, Vietnam

Richard P. Polidori, USA, United States

1952

Ronald R. Ferris, USA, Korea

1953

Richard Lynch, USA, Vietnam

1954

George E. Hussey, USA, Vietnam

1956

Stanley K. Smiley, USN, Vietnam

A. Robert Toal, USA, Vietnam

1957

Raul Menocal, Bay of Pigs

John S. Sabine, IV, USA, Vietnam

1958

Bruce B. Greene, USAF, Vietnam

R. Jefferson Hornaday, USAF, Thailand

Alexander K. Ward, USMC, Vietnam

1959

Harold J. Kaufman, USA, Vietnam

1962

Robert H. Donaway, USA, Vietnam

Maxwell Frantz, USMC, Vietnam

Peter W. Saravo, USN, United States

1963

Thomas E. Firth, USMC, Vietnam

Jaime Pujals, USA, Korea

1964

R. Michael Arnovitz, USA, Vietnam

Otto Paul Meyer, III, USA, Vietnam

Joseph C. Park, Jr., USA, Vietnam

1965

Raymond G. Krobetzky, USA, Vietnam

F. Ronald Tomon, USMC, Vietnam

1966

Robert W. Dieffenbach, Jr., USA, Vietnam

Victor C. A. Jauer, USA, Vietnam

Jon R. Morvay, USN, Vietnam

1967

Tony Clough, USA, Vietnam

1968

Paul M. DuCharm, USMC, Vietnam

1976

Craig E. Lerner, USCG, Puerto Rico

1982

George L. Dramis, USMC, Lebanon

1986

Durrell V. Pearsall, FDNY, World Trade Center

1994

Phillip Esposito, USA, Iraq

1995C

Captain Jeffrey P. Toczylowski, USA, Iraq

1997C

Robert Michael Langley, USA, Oxford, MS

2002C

Capt. Ronald George Luce, USA, Afghanistan

2003

Spc. Kevin Mowl, USA, Iraq

2006C

Joseph James Theinert, USA, Afghanistan

Key to Service Designations

USA – U.S. Army

USN – U.S. Navy

USMC – U.S. Marine Corps

USAAC – U.S. Army Air Corps (WWII)

USAF – U.S. Air Force (post-WWII)

USCG – U.S. Coast Guard

USMM – U.S. Merchant Marine