Valley Forge Military Academy and College

VFMAC Logo

VFMAC Alumni

VFMAC’s Honorable Alumni Awards.

We are proud to recognize the Valley Forge alumni who’ve gone on to accomplish great things as citizens and leaders.

Order of Anthony Wayne for Distinguished Service

The Order of Anthony Wayne for Distinguished Public Service is Valley Forge Military Academy & College’s highest award presented to those who demonstrate exceptional public service nationally or internationally.

The Order of Anthony Wayne award was established on January 18, 1929, when the original campus of Valley Forge Military Academy in Devon was completely destroyed by fire. The heroism of the cadets during this disaster, along with their excellent motivation and discipline, inspired General Baker to create this highly coveted award, and it remains the Forge’s most distinguished award to this day.

The award is made not only to distinguished cadets and members of the faculty, but also to community leaders who have achieved standards of excellence, shown high ideals and untiring efforts above and beyond the call of duty, contributed to the esprit de corps and progress of Valley Forge Military Academy & College, and who exemplified the best traditions of public service.

Order of Anthony Wayne Winners
 Years 
197519761977
Adm. Thomas H. MoorerAlexander M. HaigGEN Hamilton H. Howze
 Dr. Joseph M.A.H. LunsRonald Reagan
 Adm. John S. McCain 
 J. WIlliam Middendorf 
 GEN Maxwell D. Taylor 
 Years 
197819791981
Willaim E. ColbyLtGen Thomas P. StaffordJames R. Schlesinger
William E. Simon  
GEN WIlliam C. Westmoreland  
 Years 
198219831984
Dr. John R. SilberRear Adm. William Linton NelsonSir Oliver Wright
 Years 
198619881990
John O. MarshMary G. RoeblingWarren B. Rudman
 GEN Carl E. Vuono 
 Years 
199119921993
Thomas L. ClancyDr. Robert D. BallardEdward G. Rendell
Adm. William J. CroweGen. Paul X. KellyCurt Weldon
GEN Gordon R. Sullivan LtGen John Y. Yeosock
 Years 
199419951996
John H. SununuAnthony Cardinal BevilacquaGEN H. Norman Schwarzkopf
 William F. Buckley 
 Ronald Klink 
 Years 
199719992000
Tom LaSordaDonald E. MeadsCmdr. Paul Galanti
 Jane L. MeadsFred F. Patten
 Beverly ThomesCapt. Luther H. Smith
 Years 
200520082011
John J. BrennanRobert J. FreyThe Honorable Donald Rumsfeld
 Honorable Jan E. DuBois 
 Years 
201220162017
Mme. Barbara de PortagoNiles Dally ’63CAPT N.F. (Red) Stein, USN (Ret) ’47
 Years 
2018  
MG Walter T. Lord, USA (Ret.), ’84C  
John J. “Robby” Robinson ’47

Distinguished Alumnus Award

(First award presented in 1950)

Prior to 1980, the Distinguished Alumnus Award was given to alumni for a variety of reasons, including outstanding activity within the Alumni Association, as well as successes in the chosen field of endeavor. In 1980, an additional award was created – the Outstanding Alumnus Award – to be given for outstanding service to the school. Since that time, the Distinguished Alumnus Award has been limited to alumni who have become distinguished in their chosen field of endeavor.

Distinguished Alumnus Award Winners

 

 Years 
195019521953
Earl A. Sneeringer ’30Nathaniel E. Duval ’34Julio C. Morales ’31
Harold G. Simms ’29Jerome D. Salinger ’36I. Bernard Cohen ’33
George C. Seybolt ’32Allen Sutter ’33I. Bernard Cohen ’33
 Years 
195419551956
Henry E. Bowes ’32Bissett J. Roberts, ’30William P. Dix, Jr. ’37
Robert C. Richardson, III ’35Alexander Day Surles, Jr. ’32William Z. Scott ’35
C. Charles Vache ’43William R. Kavanaugh ’29William E. Zabel, Jr. ’36
Lester A. Wilson ’3  
 Years 
195719581959
William R. Coon ’40CJohn G. Zierdt ’32David C. Birdsell ’36
Fred B. Leavy ’38Andrew J. Sordoni, Jr. ’35Alfred Sasser ’42
C. Clifford Mendler ’36Albert H. Holland ’36Robert H. Smith ’34
Allen F. Weidman ’38 Harold G. Wilson ’36
 Years 
196019611962
Guy B. Wheeler, Jr. ’34James J. Pellerite’44William S. Todman ’34
Charles R. Calhoun ’33Richards H. Jarden ’42CLyndon H. Landon, Jr. ’40
Walter A. Miller ’35Frederick W. Boye, Jr. ’34Glenn F. Hake ’33
Sidney Offit ’46 Harry A. Grammes ’33
 Years 
196319641966
Robert W. Strong, Jr. ’35Robert L. Frantz, Esq. ’43Paul A. Powell ’40
William Pollock ’33Frank F. Reinhardt ’41Milton M. Charen ’34
E. Bruce Haman ’34John A. Snively ’33 
Leonard Erb ’38  
 Years 
196719681969
George H. Bortz, Jr. ’38Harry J. Mier, Jr. ’40CJess A. Bell ’43C
Edward H. Ellis, Jr. ’33 Allen W. Dawson ’44
  Edward D. Sacks ’44
 Years 
197019711972
Houston B. Marshall ’35Howard K. Dreizler ’51CWilliam R. Rose ’45
J. Wilbur Mack ’35John H. Humpton, Jr. ’43C. Elwood Parker, Jr. ’46
John J. Ernst, III ’45James M. Naye ’37Sidney Augstein ’42C
James R. Eagan ’51CClaude J. Schlanger ’43 
David T. Brown ’33  
 Years 
197319741975
Rafael Hernandez Colon ’53Arnold P. Paltrow ’33Roy J. Sherry ’34
Henry P. Fowler ’60C Richard L. Kattel ’56C
Paul E. Galanti ’57  
 Years 
197619771978
Samuel Evans, III, ‘42William R. Tiefel ’52Howard A. Forster ’48
W. Thomas Sykes ’50Robert C. Mehlin ’51CSamuel D. Thompson, Jr. ’48
 Years 
197919801981
Harry C. McCreary, Jr. ’45Gaspar Roca ’45Alfred A. Sanelli ’39
Carl E. Mangum ’64C  
 Years 
198219831984
The Hon. Warren B. Rudman ’48Jaime S. Carrion ’48James L. Underkoffler ’40C
 Years 
198519861987
Samuel S. Bretzfield ’43Mario J. Boiardi ’44Walter J. (Chappie) Lehman, Jr. ’57
 Years 
198819891990
GEN Lucius D. Clay, Jr. ’37GEN H. Norman Schwarzkopf ’52James W. Sturr, Jr. ’60C
James E. Jewett ’64  
Allan P. Jaffe ’53 (posthumous)  
 Years 
199119921993
John A. Bergfeld, MD ’56David Price Trainer ’62Leland A. Stanford, Jr. ’34
 Years 
199419951996
LTG John J. Yeosock ‘55LTG James A. Brabham ‘57Alan R. Buckwalter, III ‘66
 Years 
199719981999
CAPT Norman F. (Red) Stein ‘47William R. Floyd, Jr. ‘63William J. O’Hara, Jr. ’67
  Patrick M. O’Hara ’73
 Years 
200020012002
Robert J. Woodling ’36Michael A. Nolen ’6Robert P. Freeman, ’52
 Years 
200320042005
J. Kent McNew, ’61CIvan R. Sabel, ’63Donald A. Mosites, ’52
 Years 
200620072008
Richard A. Hocker ’64Dr. Neil R. Arbegast ’52Mr. John Werner, II ’50 TAPS (Accepted by Mrs. Werner)
  Mr. Lester Botkin ‘69
 Years 
200920102011
Mr. Daniel D. Crawford ’67Robert Bacine, Esq., ’60Carl R. Eckardt ’50
  Henry W. Lush ’50
  George H. Schildge ’56
 Years 
201220132014
Philip L. Gildenberg ’52N. Gene Banco ’63CWilliam S. Aichele ’70C
Daniel J. Reavy ’77 / ’09HC  
Ronald E. Tschiegg ’52C  
 Years 
201520162017
LTG Gustave Perna USA ’81CBarry Sandrew, Ph.D. ’66LTG Michael S. Linnington ’76 USA (Ret.)
 Dr. William Beute ‘63C

Outstanding Alumnus Award

The Outstanding Alumnus Award is presented to an alumnus who has demonstrated outstanding dedication and support of Valley Forge Military Academy & College over a sustained period of time since graduation.

 

Outstanding Alumnus Award Winners

 

 Years 
197819791980
William E. Zabel, Jr.,’36Richards H. Jarden ’42CNot Awarded
 Years 
198119821983
John B. Falion ’33Leland A. Stanford, Jr., ’34Lewis H. Elliott ’55
 Years 
198419851986
William T. Gans, Jr., ’61CMarshall Abramson ’60Joseph D. Formisano ’63C
Donald I. Guss ’53C Rudolf W. Herzog ’35
 Years 
198719881989
Robert J. Woodling ’36Adin B. Capron ’54Michael E. Lyon ’54
David P. Trainer ’62P. Donald Rieck ’43William J. Taylor ’58
 Years 
199019911992
William L. Schmidt, Esq., ’64John J. Gallagher, Jr., ’65CRichard A. Silhol ’47
W. Thomas Sykes ’50Frank W. Guthridge, Jr., ’71Colonel Tomas B. Puyans ’48C
 Years 
199319941995
LTC James A. Fraley, Jr., ’70CFrank T. Becker ’67CGilbert S. Benjamin ’63C
Colonel Richard M. Artz ’56LTC Douglas B. Davis, USA (Ret.), ’70 / ’72CLTC Romulo R. Diez ’56
  COL Thomas W. Medearis ’66
 Years 
199619971998
Howard A. Forster ’48Conrad E. Muhly, IV, ’73Niles P. Dally ’63
Harry M. Judge ’67John W. Robinson ’47Dung T. Lam ’85C
Franklin M. Seeley ’43 CAPT C. Carter Nute ’58 / ’60C
 Years 
199920002001
Gerald J. Supplee ’69Mark A. Schneider ’67Not awarded
John R. Rapp ’74CFrank A. Serino ’77 
 Thomas L. Smith ’71C 
 Years 
200220032004
Stephen M. Grimble ’62Robert M. Rosend ’69CNot awarded
 Years 
200520062007
Ira Thomas Goldblum ’69Bryan K. Geiling ’94 / ’96CCOL Thomas A. Balish ’78 / ’80C
Samuel M. Laird ’62Jeffrey G. Little ’78William J. Wyatt ’57
Richard W. Orr ’62, (posthumously)  
 Years 
200820092010
J. Walter Mosetter ’75 / ’77CWilliam M. Beute ’63CGordon Hanscom ’62/’64C
 Alfred J. Heyer ’69Walter Matlack ’76
 Years 
201120122013
Arthur R. Lambert ’60N. Gino Banco ’63CRoque Schipilliti ’06
Robert O. Shapiro ’60Peter A. Huchthausen ’57 
 David W. Martin ’59 
 Years 
201420152016
Ford “Woodie” Stevens ’60Hugh B. Roberts ’56David Esqueda ’98, ’00C
James “Pete” McLallen ’62, ’64C Tim Graham ’66
 Years 
20172018 
COL Joseph A. Bartasius ’81, ’83C, USA (Ret.)William H. Martoccia, Jr. '73, '75C 
Robin C. Lahiri ’85

Honorary Alumnus Award

(First award presented in 1941 but award not formalized until 1981)

An Honorary Alumnus Award may be presented only to an individual who is not an alumnus or current employee and who has given outstanding service for the benefit of Valley Forge Military Academy & College in support of its high standards, traditions and goals, in direct support of its programs, or in direct service to its cadets. (1) Those who, as friends of the school, have shown their dedication and commitment to the school and through their actions, merit special recognition by the school as an alumnus; and (2) Those who have previously served on the faculty or staff at Valley Forge and who, by virtue of the longevity, quality and impact of service meet the qualifications above and who, therefore, merit special recognition by the school as an alumnus. (Current employees will not be eligible for bestowal of the award while in current employment status.)

Honorary Alumnus Award Winners

 

 Years 
197519811982
MG Milton H. Medenbach ’41HLouis Kapelski ’81HDr. Millard E. Gladfelter ’82H
 Years 
198319841985
Achille F. Barone ’83HRobert E. Porter ’84HT. George Downs ’85H
 Years 
198619871988
Donald E. Meads ’86HBob Hope ’87HLTG Willard Pearson, USA (Ret.) ’88H
 Years 
198919901991
Ernest P. Raum ’89HJane L. Meads ’90HDoris L. Atkins ’81H
 COL D. Keith Feltham ’90H 
 Years 
199219931994
James P. Schellenger ’92HLTC L. Maitland Blank ’93HRev. J. Louise R. Baker ’94H
COL J. Stuart Mulkerns ’92JBG Anna K. Bullock ’93HBruce H. Hooper ’84H
 Colonel William J. Godfrey ’93HColonel George W. Rickert ’94H
 Years 
199519961997
COL Walter R. Badham ’95HTheodore Clattenburg ’96HDoris Hodson ’97H
COL Stanley A. Harris, P.C., ’95HCOL John R. Romine ’96HCOL Harry Hodson ’97H
Helen C. Medenbach ’95H  
LTC Bertram South ’95H  
 Years 
199819992000
Robert W. Miller ’98HDr. Frederick Breitenfeld, Jr., ’99HBG Alfred W. Hess ’00H
 COL John W. Lord, III, ’99HCOL Victor C. Infortuna ’00H
  RADM Virgil L. Hill, Jr., ’00H
  Mrs. Kim Hill ’00H
 Years 
2001-200420052006
Not awardedCOL Danny Jaynes ’05HNot awarded
 Years 
200720082009-2012
LTC James F. Coates, USA (Ret.), ’07H, TAPSConrad G. Follansbee, ’08HNot awarded
 COL Ken Seitz ’08H 
 Years 
201320142015
Mr. Augustine Negro 13HCOL Dominick P. Lorusso, Jr. ’14HHollis M. Cheshire ’15H
Mr. Ronald Reddy ’13H John F. Haines ’15H
 Years 
201620172018
COL Lee Temperton, VFMAC (Ret.) ’16HMrs. Lini Stevens ’17HG. E. Patrick Murray, Ph.D. '18H
COL Gerald Cupo, VFMAC (Ret.) ’16H Chris Roussos '18H
LTC Victoria Flood, VFMAC (Ret.) ’16H
Translate »