Alumni Awards

Honoring the alumni who have made a lasting impact

2020 Alumni Homecoming Weekend

The 2020 Alumni Homecoming Weekend will be Friday, April 24 through Sunday, April 26! Hope to see you all there!

We are proud to recognize the Valley Forge alumni who’ve gone on to accomplish great things as citizens and leaders.

Order of Anthony Wayne for Distinguished Service

The Order of Anthony Wayne for Distinguished Public Service is Valley Forge Military Academy & College’s highest award presented to those who demonstrate exceptional public service nationally or internationally.

The Order of Anthony Wayne award was established on January 18, 1929, when the original campus of Valley Forge Military Academy in Devon was completely destroyed by fire. The heroism of the cadets during this disaster, along with their excellent motivation and discipline, inspired General Baker to create this highly coveted award, and it remains the Forge’s most distinguished award to this day.

The award is made not only to distinguished cadets and members of the faculty, but also to community leaders who have achieved standards of excellence, shown high ideals and untiring efforts above and beyond the call of duty, contributed to the esprit de corps and progress of Valley Forge Military Academy & College, and who exemplified the best traditions of public service.

Order of Anthony Wayne Winners

Years
197519761977
Adm. Thomas H. MoorerAlexander M. HaigGEN Hamilton H. Howze
Dr. Joseph M.A.H. LunsRonald Reagan
Adm. John S. McCain
J. WIlliam Middendorf
GEN Maxwell D. Taylor
Years
197819791981
Willaim E. ColbyLtGen Thomas P. StaffordJames R. Schlesinger
William E. Simon
GEN WIlliam C. Westmoreland
Years
198219831984
Dr. John R. SilberRear Adm. William Linton NelsonSir Oliver Wright
Years
198619881990
John O. MarshMary G. RoeblingWarren B. Rudman
GEN Carl E. Vuono
Years
199119921993
Thomas L. ClancyDr. Robert D. BallardEdward G. Rendell
Adm. William J. CroweGen. Paul X. KellyCurt Weldon
GEN Gordon R. SullivanLtGen John Y. Yeosock
Years
199419951996
John H. SununuAnthony Cardinal BevilacquaGEN H. Norman Schwarzkopf
William F. Buckley
Ronald Klink
Years
199719992000
Tom LaSordaDonald E. MeadsCmdr. Paul Galanti
Jane L. MeadsFred F. Patten
Beverly ThomesCapt. Luther H. Smith
Years
200520082011
John J. BrennanRobert J. FreyThe Honorable Donald Rumsfeld
Honorable Jan E. DuBois
Years
201220162017
Mme. Barbara de PortagoNiles Dally ’63CAPT N.F. (Red) Stein, USN (Ret) ’47
Years
2018
MG Walter T. Lord, USA (Ret.), ’84C
John J. “Robby” Robinson ’47

Distinguished Alumnus Award

(First award presented in 1950)

Prior to 1980, the Distinguished Alumnus Award was given to alumni for a variety of reasons, including outstanding activity within the Alumni Association, as well as successes in the chosen field of endeavor. In 1980, an additional award was created – the Outstanding Alumnus Award – to be given for outstanding service to the school. Since that time, the Distinguished Alumnus Award has been limited to alumni who have become distinguished in their chosen field of endeavor.

Distinguished Alumnus Award Winners

Years
195019521953
Earl A. Sneeringer ’30Nathaniel E. Duval ’34Julio C. Morales ’31
Harold G. Simms ’29Jerome D. Salinger ’36I. Bernard Cohen ’33
George C. Seybolt ’32Allen Sutter ’33I. Bernard Cohen ’33
Years
195419551956
Henry E. Bowes ’32Bissett J. Roberts, ’30William P. Dix, Jr. ’37
Robert C. Richardson, III ’35Alexander Day Surles, Jr. ’32William Z. Scott ’35
C. Charles Vache ’43William R. Kavanaugh ’29William E. Zabel, Jr. ’36
Lester A. Wilson ’3
Years
195719581959
William R. Coon ’40CJohn G. Zierdt ’32David C. Birdsell ’36
Fred B. Leavy ’38Andrew J. Sordoni, Jr. ’35Alfred Sasser ’42
C. Clifford Mendler ’36Albert H. Holland ’36Robert H. Smith ’34
Allen F. Weidman ’38Harold G. Wilson ’36
Years
196019611962
Guy B. Wheeler, Jr. ’34James J. Pellerite’44William S. Todman ’34
Charles R. Calhoun ’33Richards H. Jarden ’42CLyndon H. Landon, Jr. ’40
Walter A. Miller ’35Frederick W. Boye, Jr. ’34Glenn F. Hake ’33
Sidney Offit ’46Harry A. Grammes ’33
Years
196319641966
Robert W. Strong, Jr. ’35Robert L. Frantz, Esq. ’43Paul A. Powell ’40
William Pollock ’33Frank F. Reinhardt ’41Milton M. Charen ’34
E. Bruce Haman ’34John A. Snively ’33
Leonard Erb ’38
Years
196719681969
George H. Bortz, Jr. ’38Harry J. Mier, Jr. ’40CJess A. Bell ’43C
Edward H. Ellis, Jr. ’33Allen W. Dawson ’44
Edward D. Sacks ’44
Years
197019711972
Houston B. Marshall ’35Howard K. Dreizler ’51CWilliam R. Rose ’45
J. Wilbur Mack ’35John H. Humpton, Jr. ’43C. Elwood Parker, Jr. ’46
John J. Ernst, III ’45James M. Naye ’37Sidney Augstein ’42C
James R. Eagan ’51CClaude J. Schlanger ’43
David T. Brown ’33
Years
197319741975
Rafael Hernandez Colon ’53Arnold P. Paltrow ’33Roy J. Sherry ’34
Henry P. Fowler ’60CRichard L. Kattel ’56C
Paul E. Galanti ’57
Years
197619771978
Samuel Evans, III, ‘42William R. Tiefel ’52Howard A. Forster ’48
W. Thomas Sykes ’50Robert C. Mehlin ’51CSamuel D. Thompson, Jr. ’48
Years
197919801981
Harry C. McCreary, Jr. ’45Gaspar Roca ’45Alfred A. Sanelli ’39
Carl E. Mangum ’64C
Years
198219831984
The Hon. Warren B. Rudman ’48Jaime S. Carrion ’48James L. Underkoffler ’40C
Years
198519861987
Samuel S. Bretzfield ’43Mario J. Boiardi ’44Walter J. (Chappie) Lehman, Jr. ’57
Years
198819891990
GEN Lucius D. Clay, Jr. ’37GEN H. Norman Schwarzkopf ’52James W. Sturr, Jr. ’60C
James E. Jewett ’64
Allan P. Jaffe ’53 (posthumous)
Years
199119921993
John A. Bergfeld, MD ’56David Price Trainer ’62Leland A. Stanford, Jr. ’34
Years
199419951996
LTG John J. Yeosock ‘55LTG James A. Brabham ‘57Alan R. Buckwalter, III ‘66
Years
199719981999
CAPT Norman F. (Red) Stein ‘47William R. Floyd, Jr. ‘63William J. O’Hara, Jr. ’67
Patrick M. O’Hara ’73
Years
200020012002
Robert J. Woodling ’36Michael A. Nolen ’6Robert P. Freeman, ’52
Years
200320042005
J. Kent McNew, ’61CIvan R. Sabel, ’63Donald A. Mosites, ’52
Years
200620072008
Richard A. Hocker ’64Dr. Neil R. Arbegast ’52Mr. John Werner, II ’50 TAPS (Accepted by Mrs. Werner)
Mr. Lester Botkin ‘69
Years
200920102011
Mr. Daniel D. Crawford ’67Robert Bacine, Esq., ’60Carl R. Eckardt ’50
Henry W. Lush ’50
George H. Schildge ’56
Years
201220132014
Philip L. Gildenberg ’52N. Gene Banco ’63CWilliam S. Aichele ’70C
Daniel J. Reavy ’77 / ’09HC
Ronald E. Tschiegg ’52C
Years
201520162017
LTG Gustave Perna USA ’81CBarry Sandrew, Ph.D. ’66LTG Michael S. Linnington ’76 USA (Ret.)
Dr. William Beute ‘63C

Outstanding Alumnus Award

The Outstanding Alumnus Award is presented to an alumnus who has demonstrated outstanding dedication and support of Valley Forge Military Academy & College over a sustained period of time since graduation.

Outstanding Alumnus Award Winners

Years
197819791980
William E. Zabel, Jr.,’36Richards H. Jarden ’42CNot Awarded
Years
198119821983
John B. Falion ’33Leland A. Stanford, Jr., ’34Lewis H. Elliott ’55
Years
198419851986
William T. Gans, Jr., ’61CMarshall Abramson ’60Joseph D. Formisano ’63C
Donald I. Guss ’53CRudolf W. Herzog ’35
Years
198719881989
Robert J. Woodling ’36Adin B. Capron ’54Michael E. Lyon ’54
David P. Trainer ’62P. Donald Rieck ’43William J. Taylor ’58
Years
199019911992
William L. Schmidt, Esq., ’64John J. Gallagher, Jr., ’65CRichard A. Silhol ’47
W. Thomas Sykes ’50Frank W. Guthridge, Jr., ’71Colonel Tomas B. Puyans ’48C
Years
199319941995
LTC James A. Fraley, Jr., ’70CFrank T. Becker ’67CGilbert S. Benjamin ’63C
Colonel Richard M. Artz ’56LTC Douglas B. Davis, USA (Ret.), ’70 / ’72CLTC Romulo R. Diez ’56
COL Thomas W. Medearis ’66
Years
199619971998
Howard A. Forster ’48Conrad E. Muhly, IV, ’73Niles P. Dally ’63
Harry M. Judge ’67John W. Robinson ’47Dung T. Lam ’85C
Franklin M. Seeley ’43CAPT C. Carter Nute ’58 / ’60C
Years
199920002001
Gerald J. Supplee ’69Mark A. Schneider ’67Not awarded
John R. Rapp ’74CFrank A. Serino ’77
Thomas L. Smith ’71C
Years
200220032004
Stephen M. Grimble ’62Robert M. Rosend ’69CNot awarded
Years
200520062007
Ira Thomas Goldblum ’69Bryan K. Geiling ’94 / ’96CCOL Thomas A. Balish ’78 / ’80C
Samuel M. Laird ’62Jeffrey G. Little ’78William J. Wyatt ’57
Richard W. Orr ’62, (posthumously)
Years
200820092010
J. Walter Mosetter ’75 / ’77CWilliam M. Beute ’63CGordon Hanscom ’62/’64C
Alfred J. Heyer ’69Walter Matlack ’76
Years
201120122013
Arthur R. Lambert ’60N. Gino Banco ’63CRoque Schipilliti ’06
Robert O. Shapiro ’60Peter A. Huchthausen ’57
David W. Martin ’59
Years
201420152016
Ford “Woodie” Stevens ’60Hugh B. Roberts ’56David Esqueda ’98, ’00C
James “Pete” McLallen ’62, ’64CTim Graham ’66
Years
20172018
COL Joseph A. Bartasius ’81, ’83C, USA (Ret.)William H. Martoccia, Jr. '73, '75C
Robin C. Lahiri ’85

Honorary Alumnus Award

(First award presented in 1941 but award not formalized until 1981)

An Honorary Alumnus Award may be presented only to an individual who is not an alumnus or current employee and who has given outstanding service for the benefit of Valley Forge Military Academy & College in support of its high standards, traditions and goals, in direct support of its programs, or in direct service to its cadets. (1) Those who, as friends of the school, have shown their dedication and commitment to the school and through their actions, merit special recognition by the school as an alumnus; and (2) Those who have previously served on the faculty or staff at Valley Forge and who, by virtue of the longevity, quality and impact of service meet the qualifications above and who, therefore, merit special recognition by the school as an alumnus. (Current employees will not be eligible for bestowal of the award while in current employment status.)

Honorary Alumnus Award Winners

Years
197519811982
MG Milton H. Medenbach ’41HLouis Kapelski ’81HDr. Millard E. Gladfelter ’82H
Years
198319841985
Achille F. Barone ’83HRobert E. Porter ’84HT. George Downs ’85H
Years
198619871988
Donald E. Meads ’86HBob Hope ’87HLTG Willard Pearson, USA (Ret.) ’88H
Years
198919901991
Ernest P. Raum ’89HJane L. Meads ’90HDoris L. Atkins ’81H
COL D. Keith Feltham ’90H
Years
199219931994
James P. Schellenger ’92HLTC L. Maitland Blank ’93HRev. J. Louise R. Baker ’94H
COL J. Stuart Mulkerns ’92JBG Anna K. Bullock ’93HBruce H. Hooper ’84H
Colonel William J. Godfrey ’93HColonel George W. Rickert ’94H
Years
199519961997
COL Walter R. Badham ’95HTheodore Clattenburg ’96HDoris Hodson ’97H
COL Stanley A. Harris, P.C., ’95HCOL John R. Romine ’96HCOL Harry Hodson ’97H
Helen C. Medenbach ’95H
LTC Bertram South ’95H
Years
199819992000
Robert W. Miller ’98HDr. Frederick Breitenfeld, Jr., ’99HBG Alfred W. Hess ’00H
COL John W. Lord, III, ’99HCOL Victor C. Infortuna ’00H
RADM Virgil L. Hill, Jr., ’00H
Mrs. Kim Hill ’00H
Years
2001-200420052006
Not awardedCOL Danny Jaynes ’05HNot awarded
Years
200720082009-2012
LTC James F. Coates, USA (Ret.), ’07H, TAPSConrad G. Follansbee, ’08HNot awarded
COL Ken Seitz ’08H
Years
201320142015
Mr. Augustine Negro 13HCOL Dominick P. Lorusso, Jr. ’14HHollis M. Cheshire ’15H
Mr. Ronald Reddy ’13HJohn F. Haines ’15H
Years
201620172018
COL Lee Temperton, VFMAC (Ret.) ’16HMrs. Lini Stevens ’17HG. E. Patrick Murray, Ph.D. '18H
COL Gerald Cupo, VFMAC (Ret.) ’16HChris Roussos '18H
LTC Victoria Flood, VFMAC (Ret.) ’16H

“…for those who gave their lives for the right to be called Americans…”

Book of Remembrance

Years
193019321933
Frederick L. Beerman, Jr., USAAC, WWIIErnest Halton, USA, WWIIThomas J. Foley, Jr., USA, WWII
P. Mortimer Lewis, III, USAAC, WWIIJoseph P. Prendergast, Jr., USA, WWIIJoseph L. Henry, Jr., USN, WWII
John Rahter, Jr., USA, WWIICharles C. Huff, II, USA, WWII
Howard M. Rothman, USAAC, WWIIJames E. Mather, USAAC, WWII
Years
193419351936
John O. Boland, USA, WWIIClayton R. Blessing, USAAC, WWIIMartin H. Cortwright, USA, WWII
Richard S. Patzowsky, USMM, WWIIGeorge W. Elliott, Jr., USA, WWIIMorton T. French, USAAC, WWII
Egil H. Relling, USA, WWIIWalter R. Romney, USAAC, WWIIJohn D. McCloskey, USAAC, WWII
Frank W. Van Loon, USAAC, WWIICarl U. Sautter, USAAC, WWIIHoward F. Porter, USAAC, WWII
Lewis P. Wells, Jr., USAAC, WWII
Years
193719381939
Lester M. Block, USA, WWIIWilmurt A. Bennett, Jr., USN, WWIIDonald W. Campbell, USA, Korea
Ernest M. Elkin, Jr., USAAC, WWIIDavid Edmonds, USAAC, WWIIRobert C. Haas, USAAC, WWII
Thomas Q. Slattery, USMC, WWIIJohn F. Kiely, USA, WWIIOwen M. Maxwell, USA, WWII
Eric Fisher Wood, USA, WWIIClarence J. Kuncl, USA, WWIIPaul C. McNiel, USN, Guantanamo Bay
John E. Young, USAAC, WWIIRobert Morris, VII, USAAC, WWIIJoseph F. Meyers, USAAC, WWII
Joseph D. Stone, Jr., USA, WWIIRoss E. Powell, USA, WWII
Clifton W. Strunk, USAAC, WWIIRalph V. Shaffer, USA, WWII
Wayne T. Swanbery, USAAC, WWIIMalcolm A. Schweiker, USA, WWII
Years
194019411942
William C. Lentz, USN, WWIIFrank E. Bloomenshine, USA, KoreaMartin S. Drobner, USA, WWII
Theodore M. Maloney, USAAC, WWIIGeorge F. Carey, USAAC, WWIIJohn W. Campbell, USA, WWII
Jack E. Steele, USA, WWIIGordon B. Chapman, USA, WWIIRobert E. Chittenden, USA, WWII
Robert R. Ziegele, USAAC, WWIIAlbert M. Ehart, Jr., USA, WWIIWilliam I. Harvey, USA, WWII
Vernon D. Pearson, USAAC, WWIIRobert I. Rothstein, USA, WWII
Justin A. Pie, USA, WWIIHoward R. Sanders, USA, WWII
Emanuel P. Russo, USA, WWIIGeorge D. Shields, Jr., USAAC, WWII
Graham C. Woodlaw, USA, WWII
Years
194319441945
Joel C. Dressel, USN, WWIILewis F. Lane, USA, KoreaRichard R. McCullough, USA, Korea
Conrad E. Fischer, USA, WWIIF. Turner Munsell, Jr., USA, KoreaHarry W. Spraker, Jr., USA, Korea
Edmond M. Flaherty, Jr., USA, WWIIJohn E. Pagett, USA, WWIIFred Z. Troescher, Jr., USN, Philippine Sea
Edmond M. Flaherty, Jr., USA, WWIIWilliam G. Turner, USA, WWIIJoseph A. Yates, Jr., USAAC, WWII
Nicholas M. Manos, USA, WWII
Robert Paryzek, USAAC, WWII
Allen W. Rucker, Jr., USA, WWII
Years
194619471948
Michael C. Esposito, USA, WWIIJunius B. Agnelli, USA, KoreaGeorge H. Lorimer, USA, Korea
William T. Harvey, USN, Mediterranean SeaSalvatore Meli, USAF, Germany
Je Mickey Helt, USA, KoreaAlberto G. Recio, Bay of Pigs
Arthur B. Moore, USN, Mediterranean SeaWilliam R. Wolfe, USAF, United States
Myron G. Reed, II, USAF, Yellow Sea
Clifford David Strout, Jr., USA, Korea
Years
194919501951
Robert A. Bergman, USN, KoreaDonald J. Seaman, USAF, VietnamErnest E. Layou, Jr., USA, Vietnam
William E. Bernzinec, USA, VietnamRichard P. Polidori, USA, United States
Years
195219531954
Ronald R. Ferris, USA, KoreaRichard Lynch, USA, VietnamGeorge E. Hussey, USA, Vietnam
Years
195619571958
Stanley K. Smiley, USN, VietnamRaul Menocal, Bay of PigsBruce B. Greene, USAF, Vietnam
A. Robert Toal, USA, VietnamJohn S. Sabine, IV, USA, VietnamR. Jefferson Hornaday, USAF, Thailand
Alexander K. Ward, USMC, Vietnam
Years
195919621963
Harold J. Kaufman, USA, VietnamRobert H. Donaway, USA, VietnamThomas E. Firth, USMC, Vietnam
Maxwell Frantz, USMC, VietnamJaime Pujals, USA, Korea
Peter W. Saravo, USN, United States
Years
196419651966
R. Michael Arnovitz, USA, VietnamRaymond G. Krobetzky, USA, VietnamRobert W. Dieffenbach, Jr., USA, Vietnam
Otto Paul Meyer, III, USA, VietnamF. Ronald Tomon, USMC, VietnamVictor C. A. Jauer, USA, Vietnam
Joseph C. Park, Jr., USA, VietnamJon R. Morvay, USN, Vietnam
Years
196719681976
Tony Clough, USA, VietnamPaul M. DuCharm, USMC, VietnamCraig E. Lerner, USCG, Puerto Rico
Years
198219861994
George L. Dramis, USMC, LebanonDurrell V. Pearsall, FDNY, World Trade CenterPhillip Esposito, USA, Iraq
Years
199519972002
Captain Jeffrey P. Toczylowski, USA, IraqRobert Michael Langley, USA, Oxford, MSCapt. Ronald George Luce, USA, Afghanistan
Years
20032006
Spc. Kevin Mowl, USA, IraqJoseph James Theinert, USA, Afghanistan
Key to Service Designations
USA – U.S. Army
USN – U.S. Navy
USMC – U.S. Marine Corps
USAAC – U.S. Army Air Corps (WWII)
USAF – U.S. Air Force (post-WWII)
USCG – U.S. Coast Guard
USMM – U.S. Merchant Marine